Monday, May 19, 2014

Monday Meals: The Little Dipper Fondue

"Fondue is just cheese and bread, my friend."
- Howard Stark (Captain America: The First Avenger)
Check out this retro favorite~

At Little Dipper, the menu's a little complicated so be sure to have your server explain to you if you have questions. What Haley and I decided on though was the "Entree for One" which includes a cheese fondue, an entree "fondue," salad, and three dipping sauces.
(Also, look at that beautiful cheese!) 
You'll start off with a cheese fondue—we ordered the Cheddar Ale with Stella Artois beer. The cheese is a blend of sharp Cheddar and Emmenthale which is then melted in the beer base with Worcestershire sauce, garlic and dry mustard.
And you have bread and veggies for dipping! I loved the apples and Haley looooved the bread~
Ughhhh look at that food porn. Yup, it was wonderful. Gooey and just the right amount of sharpness!
And here are our salads! Mine is the Mushroom Salad which consists of a California mix of greens, shaved button mushrooms, and zucchini. I chose a lemon basil vinaigrette.
Haley's is the Romaine Salad without the anchovies. It's a Caesar salad essentially.
Now, onto the main course! We decided to be healthy and order the Chicken Trio as our entree with the Chicken Broth cooking style—that's what you cook your entree in.
And here are the three types of chicken medallions: blackened, glazed in teriyaki, and simply plain. There's vegetables you can dip as well! After cooking your food, you can dip them into either of three sauces of your choice. We chose the buffalo hot sauce, hibachi yum-yum, and Thai peanut sauces.
How we can forget dessert? We had such a hard time deciding but we settled on the S'more Fondue which was out of this world! The fondue itself consists of melted milk chocolate and marshmallows—too die for~
You then can dip fruits, marshmallows, cream puffs, or pretzels in the chocolate-marshmallow mixture followed by a final dip into crushed up graham crackers. Sooo heavenly.
Yup just like that. So amazing.
The decor was also very cute. The Little Dipper has a 50s-60s retro meets modern aesthetic. The space themed decor was a clever play on its name and the vintage-ness of the overall look and feel of the restaurant.
Well there ya have it. It was our first time eating legit fondue and in the South no less! And it is sure to not be the last. My only complaint is how slow they serve you which might be kind of the appeal? Maybe we just eat kinda fast…

Also, thanks Haley for eating out with me. It was so lovely. And for readers who don't know, Haley's my goth, punk, retro, pin-up, beautiful alter-ego. Keep a look out for her on this blog in the future.

Cheers.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Review
Food:  Lots of fun and unique but the chicken was a little disappointing.
Atmosphere:  I love anything space-themed! And retro = automatic 5 stars.
Service:  A little too slow...
Price: $$Expensive. But with fondue, go big or go home!

Writer: Princess
Photographer: Princess
post signature

No comments:

Post a Comment